Statement from King County Prosecuting Attorney Leesa Manion on Sentencing of Jeffrey Nelson
[…] The King County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office asked the judge to order the high end of the statewide sentencing range for both counts: 220 months for the murder conviction and 123 months for the felony assault conviction.

What are the differences in the charges? Murder in the Second Degree was charged for the fatal shot — the first of two shots fired by Jeffery Nelson — and the Assault in the First Degree charge was for the second shot, after Jesse Sarey was incapacitated and on the pavement.

Are those consecutive or concurrent? RCW section 9.94A.589,(1)(a) explains that serious violent felonies like these are to be served consecutively unless they are the “same criminal conduct” which “means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” In this case, Nelson’s two shots amounted to the “same criminal conduct” as it applies to Washington State sentencing law.