Findings in Seattle Public Records Investigation
[…] The phone then triggers an automatic reset function and wipes away past data. Many of the employees wrongly assumed that the City of Seattle was automatically archiving data (similar to Best’s assumption above). Notably the City of Seattle prohibited use of “iCloud” backup setting.
Legal Analysis
There are two possible crimes related to the destruction of public records. The first crime is a more general statute, pertaining to any individual who modifies a public record. It is entitled “Injury to Public Record” (RCW 40.16.010) and is a Class C felony. It reads:
Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter, mutilate, destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper, document, or other thing filed or deposited in a public office, or with any public officer, by authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both.
By its plain language, the law requires both willful and unlawful action on behalf of the individual to constitute criminal conduct. To date, there are very few cases that have analyzed this statute.