Findings in Seattle Public Records Investigation
[…] In addition, the State would be unable to prove that the text messages were “filed or deposited in a public office, or with any public officer, by authority of law,” as required by RCW 40.16.010. The language of the statute refers to documents or other records officially filed, not simply communications by public employees in the course of their employment.
The second potential statute is “Injury and misappropriation of record” codified as RCW 40.16.020 in 1909. It states:
Every officer who shall mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase, obliterate, or falsify any record or paper appertaining to the officer’s office, or who shall fraudulently appropriate to the officer’s own use or to the use of another person, or secrete with intent to appropriate to such use, any money, evidence of debt or other property intrusted to the officer by virtue of the officer’s office, is guilty of a class B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.
This statute does not have an explicit mental state requirement, however, a requirement that the official acting knowingly is implicit. Courts regularly read a mental state element into statutes that do not include a mental state. Elonis v. United States, 575 U.S. 723, 734 (2015). In determining whether a mental state requirement is implied, courts consider many factors, including the seriousness of the penalty and whether the lack of a mental state would result in criminalizing entirely innocent conduct. State v. Yishmael, 195 Wn.2d 155 (2020). If RCW 40.16.020 were interpreted as a strict liability crime, a public official who accidentally dropped their paperwork into a puddle walking to work and thereby destroyed the documents would be guilty of a Class B felony. It is clear that this result was not the legislature’s intent.
Also, as written, the statute would criminalize the lawful destruction of public records. After this statute was drafted, the legislature established retention schedules for public documents.