Defendant sentenced for vehicular homicide and vehicular assault charges
[…] “Nothing I do or say today is going to alleviate anyone’s pain, anger, frustration, or grief,” Judge Larrañaga said. “I sincerely wish it could. Sadly, the law falls short of that promise. But I hope, however, that the memories of Andrea, Buster, Matilda, and Eloise are not tethered to that tragic event or today’s hearing.”
Vehicular homicide (reckless manner) with Chase Jones’ offender score has a standard sentencing range set by state lawmakers of 210–280 months (17.5–23.3 years).
RCW section 9.92.080 says “whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently,” except in rare circumstances.