Defendant Pleads Guilty as Charged to All Felony Counts
[…] Statewide sentencing ranges are determined by an offender score, which can be based on previous criminal history and the current offenses. Chase Jones had no traffic infraction history and had no pending charges at the time of this crash. His convictions as charged today give him an offender score of 10.
Vehicular homicide (reckless manner) with an offender score of 10, has a standard sentencing range set by state lawmakers of 210–280 months (17.5–23.3 years). RCW section 9.92.080 says “whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently,” except in rare circumstances.